STAGE NAME: Rosemary Rice

NICKNAME: Rosey

BIRTH NAME: Rosemary Rice     DOB: May 3, 1925     BIRTH PLACE: Montclair, New Jersey
DOD: August 14, 2012     PLACE OF DEATH: Stamford, Connecticut     CAUSE OF DEATH: Heart Attack

CLAIM TO FAME:
SPECIAL SKILLS:
MEMORABILIA / ENDORSEMENTS:
AWARDS:

During the nine seasons on "Mama," Rosemary was busy on radio, playing Jill Malone during the week on the CBS soap "Young Doctor Malone" and on Saturday mornings as Betty Cooper on NBC's "Archie Andrews" starring Bob Hastings. In the 70's and 80's, she performed on "CBS Radio Mystery Theatre." Currently, she is frequently a guest at radio conventions.

FAMILY
PARENTS: Married DATE/PLACE

FATHER: Albert Rice     DOB: TBA     BIRTH PLACE: TBA
DOD: TBA     PLACE OF DEATH: TBA     CAUSE OF DEATH: TBA
OCCUPATION:

MOTHER MAIDEN NAME: Laura Rogers     DOB: TBA     BIRTH PLACE: TBA
DOD: TBA     PLACE OF DEATH: TBA     CAUSE OF DEATH: TBA
OCCUPATION:

SIBLINGS (#)
BROTHER/SISTER: N/A     DOB: N/A     DOD: N/A

MARRIAGES
SPOUSE: John B. Merrell     DOB: N/A     DOD: N/A
MARRIED: July 3, 1954    

CHILDREN (2)




"Radio Tv Mirror" Page 1 (1950)

"Radio Tv Mirror" Page 2 (1950)

"Radio TV Mirror" (December 1949)

Photo

Photo

"TV Radio Mirror" (1957)

"Mama" Cast photo (1952)

- Close Window -